BCS 207530 (04/06/2023)
[…] 3. The able-bodied adult does not have good cause for refusing to cooperate, as determined by the department in accordance with 42 USC 1396k and any federal regulations promulgated under 42 USC 1396k.
  2. The able-bodied adult is one of the following and refuses to cooperate fully, in good faith, with efforts directed at establishing the paternity of the child:
    1. Alleged to be the father under s. 767.80 of a child under the age of 18. 49.463(3)(b)2.b.
    2. A noncustodial parent of a child under the age of 18 for whom paternity has not been established.

Wis. Stats § 49.463 (emphasis added).

By the very terms of the statute, MA ineligibility applies only to an “able-bodied adult” who without good cause fails to cooperate with child support. Id. An “able-bodied adult” is defined as “… an adult who is not elderly, as defined in s. 49.468 (1) (a) 2., or disabled, as defined in s. 49.471 (1) (cm), who is not pregnant, and who is able-bodied, as defined by the department.” sec. 49.463(1)(a). As set forth in sec. 49.471(1)(cm), disabled is defined as “…referring to an adult, meeting the disability standard for eligibility for federal supplemental security income under 42 USC 1382c(a)(3).”