BCS 207530 (04/06/2023)
[…] 1. Alleged to be the father under s. 767.80 of a child under the age of 18. 49.463(3)(b)2.b.
    2. A noncustodial parent of a child under the age of 18 for whom paternity has not been established.

Wis. Stats § 49.463 (emphasis added).

By the very terms of the statute, MA ineligibility applies only to an “able-bodied adult” who without good cause fails to cooperate with child support. Id. An “able-bodied adult” is defined as “… an adult who is not elderly, as defined in s. 49.468 (1) (a) 2., or disabled, as defined in s. 49.471 (1) (cm), who is not pregnant, and who is able-bodied, as defined by the department.” sec. 49.463(1)(a). As set forth in sec. 49.471(1)(cm), disabled is defined as “…referring to an adult, meeting the disability standard for eligibility for federal supplemental security income under 42 USC 1382c(a)(3).”

In this case, petitioner meets the definition of disabled set forth in sec. 49.71(1)(cm) as she receives federal SSI benefits. Her eligibility for those benefits automatically makes her eligible for MA in Wisconsin.