Preliminary Recitals
[…] The notice is to inform of the disenrollment decision and provide information on how to engage the State Fair Hearing process. Id. The IRIS Policy Manual also indicates, “Information concerning procedures for exercising the participant’s right to an appeal process accompanies the NOA.” IRIS Policy Manul, § 11.2.
The notice of action is required to comply with 42 CFR §431.210. See IRIS Waiver, pg. 206. This requires the following:
(a) A statement of what action the agency … intends to take and the effective date of such action;
(b) A clear statement of the specific reasons supporting the intended action;
(c) The specific regulations that support, or the change in Federal or State law that requires, the action;
(d) An explanation of—
(1) The individual’s right to request a local evidentiary hearing if one is available, or a State agency hearing; or
(2) In cases of an action based on a change in law, the circumstances under which a hearing will be granted; and
(e) An explanation of the circumstances under which Medicaid is continued if a hearing is requested.
42 C.F.R. § 431.210. Federal regulations also require the notice of action be sent at least 10 days prior to date of action. 42 C.F.R. § 431.211.