Note that, as of the date of publication, this is a proposed decision awaiting adoption as final.
[…] There was no professional opinion or evidence to support a finding that the LTCFS can form the sole basis for showing improvement. Rather, the preponderance of the evidence showed that he has shown improvement in his DLS and that he is still progressing. There was therefore no reasonable explanation to find that the agency was “substantially justified” in its action. Therefore, I find the petitioner is entitled to recover fees incurred in connection to this case.
The amount of the fees awarded is governed by Wis. Stats. § 814.245(5) and provides:
If the court awards costs under sub. (3), the costs shall include all of the following which are applicable:
(a) The reasonable expenses of expert witnesses, the reasonable cost of any study, analysis, engineering report, test or project which is found by the court to be necessary for the preparation of the case and reasonable attorney or agent fees. The amount of fees awarded under this section shall be based upon prevailing market rates for the kind and quality of the services furnished, except that:
- No expert witness may be compensated at a rate in excess of the highest rate of compensation for expert witnesses paid by the agency which is the losing party.
- Attorney or agent fees may not be awarded in excess of $150 per hour unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys or agents, justifies a higher fee.
(b) Any other allowable cost specified under s. 814.04 (2).
Wis. Stats. § 814.04(2) provides: