Note that, as of the date of publication, this is a proposed decision awaiting adoption as final.
[…] - No expert witness may be compensated at a rate in excess of the highest rate of compensation for expert witnesses paid by the agency which is the losing party.
- Attorney or agent fees may not be awarded in excess of $150 per hour unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys or agents, justifies a higher fee.
(b) Any other allowable cost specified under s. 814.04 (2).
Wis. Stats. § 814.04(2) provides:
DISBURSEMENTS. All the necessary disbursements and fees allowed by law; the compensation of referees; a reasonable disbursement for the service of process or other papers in an action when the same are served by a person authorized by law other than an officer, but the item may not exceed the authorized sheriffs fee for the same service; amounts actually paid out for certified and other copies of papers and records in any public office; postage, photocopying, telephoning, electronic communications, facsimile transmissions, and express or overnight delivery; depositions including copies; plats and photographs, not exceeding $100 for each item; an expert witness fee not exceeding $300 for each expert who testifies, exclusive of the standard witness fee and mileage which shall also be taxed for each expert; and in actions relating to or affecting the title to lands, the cost of procuring an abstract of title to the lands. Guardian ad litem fees shall not be taxed as a cost or disbursement.
The Court of Appeals in Stern v. DHFS, 212 Wis. 2d 393 at 404 (Ct. App. 1997) stated, “When cost of living increases are supported by the record, adjustment should be based on the ‘All Items’ component of the Consumer Price Index (CPI-Al).”