This decision was published with support from the Wisconsin chapter of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys and Krause Financial.
[…] Discussion
As a first point, Corp. Counsel Schaefer objected to Attorney Mayne’s representation of petitioner, noting that she actually represents —. I conclude that her participation in the hearing is allowable. At this stage petitioner and — have a shared interest—obtaining MA eligibility for him. Furthermore, petitioner’s guardian agreed to having Attorney Mayne advocate on his behalf. I thus am overruling the objection.
Wis. Stat., §49.45(5)(a) provides:
Any person whose application for medical assistance is denied or is not acted upon promptly or who believes that the payments made in the person’s behalf have not been properly determined or that his or her eligibility has not been properly determined may file an appeal with the department pursuant to par. (b). Review is unavailable if the decision or failure to act arose more than 45 days before submission of the petition for a hearing, except as provided in par. (ag) or (ar).
Paragraphs (ag) and (ar) are irrelevant to this situation. See also Wis. Admin. Code §DHS 104.01(5)(a).
I have written lengthy findings of fact for what I conclude is a simple determination. This appeal seeking MA coverage for the period October 1, 2023 through July 31, 2024 is untimely.