This decision was published with support from the Wisconsin chapter of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys and Krause Financial.
[…] As such, she had an interest in half of the money used to purchase the annuity, and ultimately in half of the annuity, itself. Upon the death of Petitioner’s spouse, the Petitioner, as the surviving spouse, retained her undivided one-half interest in the annuity, and could have made a claim for her half of the asset against the beneficiary designation of the annuity. See Wis. Stats. §861.01.
It should also be noted that by designating the State of Wisconsin and the children as beneficiaries of the annuity, that Petitioner’s spouse was making a gift of marital property to 3rd persons upon his death. Under Wis. Stats. §766.53, “a spouse acting alone may give to a 3rd person marital property that the spouse has the right to manage and control only if the value of the marital property given to the 3rd person does not aggregate more than either $1,000 in a calendar year, or a larger amount if, when made, the gift is reasonable in amount considering the economic position of the spouses.” Unless both spouses acted together to make the gift, any other gift of marital property to a 3rd person entitles the other spouse to seek remedies under Wis. Stats. §766.70(6). Id.