MGE 210403 (12/08/2023)
[…] If there are any circumstances under which payment from the trust could be made to or for the benefit of the individual at any time no matter how distant, the portion of the principal from which, or the income on the principal from which, payment to the individual could be made shall be considered non-exempt assets, available to the individual.

The MEH provision is based on Wis. Stat., §49.454(3)(a), which describes when a trust is counted toward the asset limit. It applies in medical assistance matters “if assets of the individual or the individual’s spouse were used to form all or part of the corpus of the trust” and the trust was set up by the individual, his spouse, or someone acting on the individual’s behalf or request. Wis. Stat. § 49.454(1)(a). All revocable trusts covered by the statute are available; whereas the contents of irrevocable trusts are covered by the statute and are considered available “[i]f there are circumstances under which payment from an irrevocable trust could be made to or for the benefit of the individual” seeking or receiving medical assistance. Wis. Stat. § 49.454(3)(a). This provision does not apply to trusts set up by others for the individual’s benefit. Wis. Stat. § 49.454(1)(b) and (4).